Technical Class Schedule

American Society of Plumbing Engineers
Eastern Michigan Chapter

2010-2011 Design Class Schedule
 
ASPE Plumbing Engineering Design Handbook & Vendor Classes:  3:45 - 5:30 PM
Basic and Vendor Classes run simultaneously.
Dinner:  5:30 - 6:00 PM
Technical Design Class:  6:00 - 8:00 PM
Held the third Tuesday of the month
(unless otherwise stated)
 at

The Metropolitan Detroit - Plumbing Industry Training Center
1911 Ring Drive
(West of and off John R, north of 14 Mile Road)
Troy, MI  48083
Get Map

Training Center Features & Amenities

PLEASE  REGISTER  FOR  ALL CLASSES
No charge for ASPE, ASSE and MBPA members.
Non-members welcomed - Cost: $15 if you eat dinner.
An RSVP is required by the FRIDAY prior to the day of class
OR you will be charged for dinner.
Contact Dann Holmes, Director/Chapter Affiliate at: (248) 939-2476
E-mail: 
dann.holmes7@gmail.com
 

Please REGISTER for ALL classes by e-mailing or faxing your name and contact information to our Director/Chapter Affiliate, Dann Holmes , unless otherwise specified.  Follow link for a printer-friendly Tech, Vendor & Handbook Class schedule (PDF) TOP

Instructor for all ASPE Plumbing Engineering Design Handbook basic classes:
Joseph Hernandez, CPD
Bio
 

 
Monthly Design Classes
6:00 - 8:00 PM
Handbook & Vendor Classes
3:45 - 5:30 PM

TUESDAY - September 21, 2010

Michigan Regulations for
Geothermal Closed Loop Systems
Presenter: Michael Gaber
Program & Bio
Basic: Health Care Plumbing Fixtures/ Apparatus/ Equipment
Vendor: ISEA/ANSI Z358.1 2009 -Standard Engineering Equipment w/ Cindy Zatto

TUESDAY - October 19, 2010

How to Increase Your Market Share in Business By Going Green
(an overview)
Presenter: Mike Dolkowski
Program & Bio

Basic: Booster (pressure) DCW Systems
Vendor: New Solar Technologies w/
Jim Eardley

TUESDAY - November 23, 2010

Impact on our Plumbing Industry By Legislative "No-Lead" Mandates

Moderator: Dann E. Holmes w/Viega
Panelists: Jeremy Brown w/ NSF
M. Gillespie w/ Viega NA
Barry Pines, CPF, Master Plumber
Wayne Robinson, Chief Plumbing Inspector w/ City of Detroit
Program & Bio
Basic: Site Utilities for Health Care Facilities Storm, Sanitary, Gas & Water

Vendor
: Air Elimination w/
Jim Eardley

TUESDAY - December 14, 2010

LEED 3.0 for Existing Buildings
Presenter: Alan Deal, PE,
of Performance Engineering
Program & Bio

Basic: Medical Gases -
Components & Requirements
Vendor: Zoning w/
Jim Eardley

TUESDAY - January 18, 2011

 Fuel Oil & Gasoline Systems Designs - Codes, UST & AST Rules
Presenter: Casey J. Smith
of Phoenix Environmental
Program & Bio

Basic: Medical Vacuum Systems
Engineering & Design
Vendor: TBA w/ Highland Tank

TUESDAY - February 15, 2011

Hot Water on Demand
Moderator
: Alan Deal, PE
Panelists:
Dan McCleary w/Balfrey & Johnson
Gary VanDenberg Jr. w/ HS BuyVan
Tony D'Ascenzo/ CEO Guardian Plbg & Htg
Engineer TBA
Program & Bio

Basic: Oxygen Systems Design & Engineering
Vendor
: Navien Tankless Water Heating w/ George Johnston
TUESDAY - March 15, 2011

Compressed Air
Equipment & Selection
Presenter
: Ron Warren, PE,of Ingersoll Rand
Program & Bio

Basic: Medical Air Components/ Systems Design & Engineering
Vendor: Seismic Proper Design, Application & Code Requirements w/ Kyle Tevault

TUESDAY - April 19, 2011

Chilled Water Systems Design & Application

Presenter: Josh Looper, PE
Program & Bio

Basic: Ultra Pure Water
Vendor
: Chilled Water Systems w/
Josh Looper, PE
TUESDAY - April 19, 2011

Steam & Condensate Systems
Design & Application

Presenter:Greg Merlo Energy C.
Program & Bio

Basic:Specifications: Old Formats vs New Formats 15000 V 22000
Vendor
: Lochinvar high efficiency water heaters – Armor and Shield w/
Jason Loverich

TUESDAY - June 21, 2011

Compressed Air:
Equipment & Selection
Design & Application

Presenter:Ingersoll Rand Rep.
Program & Bio


ASPE HANDBOOK & VENDOR CLASSES
3:45 - 5:30 PM


 
Home All About ASPE Board of Directors Membership Newsletter Sponsors
Last updated: June 9, 2011
Copyright - ASPE Eastern Michigan Chapter 2011